Rowlesburg in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Rowlesburg Post Office Postmasters

1852 - Present

Inscription.
The Rowlesburg Post Office has been in existence since 1852 and was established when the town was in the state of Virginia. Following is a list of leading area and town citizens who have served as Postmasters along with the dates of their appointments. The list of Rowlesburg Postmasters was taken from The National Archives Personnel Records Center Geographic Names.

Charles M. Bishop, the first Rowlesburg Postmaster was appointed on April 5, 1852. John Hooton was appointed Postmaster on July 22, 1853. James Hooton (John Hooton) was appointed Postmaster on March, 3, 1857 followed by Charles M. Bishop who was appointed for the second time on May, 24, 1859.

On June 20, 1863, the Post Office address changed. West Virginia became a state on June 20,1863. Soon letters were addressed to Rowlesburg, West Virginia. For the next thirty five years or so, several leading personalities served as postmasters. Frank W. Purinton was appointed Postmaster on March 1, 1865. John W. Heckman was appointed Postmaster, May 9 1867 until 1881 when Elisha B. Stone took office on September 27, 1881. Patrick A. Coniff a prominent citizen who had a street named for him in the town, served as Postmaster on May 26, 1885 and was reappointed on April 15, 1893.

A descendent of the Hooton Brothers, Joseph C. Hooton was appointed postmaster
on May 1, 1897. Joseph C. Hooton finished his term in 1900. Charles V. Hooton served for 15 years as Postmaster from July 11, 1901 up until 1916. James J. Dunn took the job for one year. Dunn served as Postmaster from June 2, 1916 up to April 3, 1922. Daniel Alton Jackson was appointed at this time. Ten years later Mrs. Jessie A. Jackson was the first female appointed to the Postmaster position. She served as acting Postmaster as of April 11, 1932 for just a few months. Daniel Alton Jackson took the job as acting Postmaster from June 1, 1932. Jackson was appointed Postmaster as of July 15, 1932. He continued with this appointment through the depression years.

Lucien Edward Felty, the longest serving Rowlesburg Postmaster, was appointed Postmaster July, 15, 1936. Felty completed his position as of February 26 1971 with several interruptions. Felty went into the service during WWII. Dick Baumgardner reported that when Felty was at war, Susan Dunn served as regular Postmaster. Mary Baumgardner also served as acting Postmaster with Susan Dunn during wartime. Bob Weltman served as acting Postmaster in the 1940s. Baumgardner served as acting Postmaster in the 1950s. Margaret Schollar served as Postmaster in the 1960s and 1970s. Ronald M. Bolyard took the job as Officer-In-Charge February 26, 1971 and then was appointed Postmaster May 15, 1971. He kept this position until 1984.
Margaret Schollar served as Postmaster June 23, 1984 and saw the town through a difficult period both as Mayor and as Postmaster during the flood of November 5, 1985. David S. Stopfak was Officer-In-Charge July, 28, 1989 and later took on the job as Postmaster. John Sainato served as Officer-In Charge as of November 22, 1989. Mark E. Swisher was Postmaster December 30, 1989 for about one and one half years. Willard L. Plum served as Officer-In-Charge May 14, 1991.

Judy L. West served as Postmaster from September 21, 1991 up to March 28, 2002 when Bonnie J. Hemerick took the job as Officer-In-Charge. Elaine M. Kelley was Officer-In-Charge as of July 26, 2002 followed by Angela Lipscomb on November 21, 2002 and Gary Sigley became Officer-In-Charge as of November 14, 2003. As of March 6, 2004 Sandra K. Jennings served as Postmaster until A. Angela Lipscomb took over as Officer-In-Charge on March 31, 2005. Barbara A. Darlington was appointed Postmaster August 9, 2005 and served until April, 2013. Bonnie J. Hemerick served as Postmaster as of April 6, 2013.

The Rowlesburg Post Office is located in the Downtown Rowlesburg Historic District and was said in the early years to have been located in the Holland Building on Buffalo Street next to the Railroad. The Rowlesburg Post Office was located more recently at 30 East Main Street in the 1912 People's National Bank
and then at 16-14 West Main Street in the 1947 red brick building.

You are standing in front of the present Rowlesburg Post Office moved from Main Street following the Great Flood of 1985.

Erected 2016 by Rowlesburg West Virginia ONTRAC Community Viewing Station.