Monticello in White County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

State of Indiana Bicentennial Legacy Project of 2016

Inscription.

The bronze statue of Col. Isaac White is erected and dedicated in the memory of a father, husband and patriot soldier who died at The Battle of Tippecanoe on November 7, 1811. Col. White is the namesake of White County, Indiana. On April 1, 1834 the Indiana General Assembly in honor of Col. White and so named the newly formed lands of White County. Col. Isaac White was born in Prince William County, Virginia in 1776, the year made famous by the Declaration of Independence. His father, a British Captain in the Marine service who resigned his commission, took an active part in the Revolutionary War. Isaac's father was killed late in the war. In the early part of 1800, the year that the Indiana Territory was created, Isaac and his brother Thomas left Virginia to find a home in what was then the "Great Northwest." They settled in the frontier village of Vincennes on the Wabash River where both took a leading part in activities of the new territory. At this time the United States owned and operated extensive salt works on the Saline River in what is now Gallatin County, Illinois. Isaac White was appointed superintendent on September30, 1805, by Territorial Governor William Henry Harrison. Isaac was appointed Captain of a company of militia by Governor Harrison on September 20 1806. Isaac was appointed a colonel in 1810 by the Governor
of the Illinois Territory. Shortly after this last appointment he resigned from the government salt works to take part in military service under General Harrison. He served in the campaign against Indian uprisings in Indiana and was killed in the early morning hours at the Battle of Tippecanoe on November 7, 1811. Col White was an able and brave officer and his death was greatly lamented in Indiana.

Kean MacOwan
President White County Historical Society