Monticello in White County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Super Outbreak...Killer Tornado

Inscription.

On Wednesday, April 3, 1974, the weather forecast predicted showers on the East Coast and thunderstorms in the Midwest. People did not know that in the heavens a massive storm with far-reaching density was brewing. On that day, children were sent to school. People went to their workplace. A typical spring day was being observed.

The heavens changed. "Super Outbreak" began. "Super Outbreak" is the largest tornado outbreak on record for a single 24-hour period. From April 3rd to April 4th, there were 148 tornadoes confirmed in 13 states. Throughout the Heartland, tornadoes broke out with an intensity and force that had never been seen in the United States. In its path of destruction, 5,000 people were injured and 315 lost their lives. In Indiana, there were 1,000 reported injuries and 48 confirmed deaths.

At 5:17 p.m. on April 3rd, a tornado swept through Monticello from the southwest to the northeast. Eight people lost their lives. The estimated damage was reported to be $1000 million dollars. Schools, homes, churches, cemeteries, businesses and the historic Bedford Limestone Courthouse were destroyed. The tornado was classified as a F4. That day changed the landscape of the Monticello community. This Monticello Tornado Memorial Park is a tribute to those who lost their lives that day and a tribute to those who
choose to remember. "Time Stopped."

A community did not stop... it moved forward with willing hands and fierce hearts.