Belvidere in Boone County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Foundry Ladle

National Sewing Machine Company

Inscription. This ladle was used to pour molten iron into molds, creating cast iron products in Belvidere's National Sewing Machine Company foundry. From the early 1900s, this particular ladle was used to make parts for cast iron toys, washing machines, sewing machines, bicycles, cars, and many other items. This may be the only ladle that escaped the demolition and salvage operation of the National Sewing Machine Company's buildings in 1991.

Constructed in 1886, the National Sewing Company factory was located on the corner of State and Meadow Streets, just north of the present day Boone County Historical Museum. Barnabas Eldredge was the first, and most influential president of the factory. With Eldredge's leadership, the factory grew to occupy over 20 acres, and employ thousands of people. To learn more, visit the Boone County Historical Museum's National Sewing Machine Company exhibit!

Marker and ladle are in front of Boone County Museum of History
4. Close-up of ladle