Belvidere in Boone County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas Hart / Timothy Lewis

Thomas Hart side
Inscription.

Thomas Hart born in 1757 in Farmington, Connecticut to John Hart and Hildah Gould, enlisted in the Connecticut Troops the first time, May 1, 1775, serving 8 months in Captain Sedgwick's Company. His second service was for three months in Captain Bezeleel Beebe's Company at Brooklyn, New York. His third service was for one month in Captain John Pierce's Company in 1777. He fought in the battles of Forts George, Ticonderoga and St. Johns, and was at the burning of Danbury, Connecticut. It was reported Mr. Hart was personally acquainted with General Benedict Arnold and Colonel Ethan Allen. Mr. Hart later married Ruth Payne and together they had twelve children. Mr. Hart lived most of his life in New York, moving to Belvidere, Illinois in 1843 or 1844. Mr. Hart died while in Belvidere, Illinois in 1847, aged 89.

Timothy Lewis born in 1764, in Ashfield, Massachusetts, to Timothy Lewis and Sarah Austin, enlisted, April 10, 1779 substituting for his father. He served in Captain Eliphalet Densmore's company six months; then serving Captain Isaac Newton in Colonel Hugh Maxwell's regiment in 1780. While at West Point he remembered General Benedict Arnold inspecting the troops. He recalled Arnold's defecting to the British. Food and clothing being scarce during the winter caused suffering and disease during which
time Mr. Lewis became ill. His father picked him up and took him home. Mr. Lewis married Thankful Molly Bradley, and together they had 8 children. Later, Mr. Lewis moved to New York, then Wisconsin, and finally Boone County to live with his son around 1855; he died in 1858, aged 94.

The Boone Rifles turned out to honor Mr. Lewis, escorting his coffin to the grave and firing three volleys grave side.

Erected 2018 by Sons of the American Revolution George Washington Endowment Fund, the Illinois Society, SAR, Kishwaukee Chapter and the Boone County Veterans Club.

More about this marker. Marker/memorial was dedicated on June 16, 2018, with descendants of Lewis present.

Marker is located at Belvidere Cemetery.