Meyersdale in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Early Meyersdale

Inscription.
The Meyersdale area was first occupied by the Monongahela Indians who captured the sweet water from maple trees to make maple sugar, a tradition that remains part of the local heritage.

In the late 1700's German settlers of various religions (Amish, Mennonite, Reformed, Lutheran, Bretheren and Baptist) came to the area seeking religious freedom.

As land was cleared, agriculture became the primary occupation. Some of the first industries were developed by Jacob Meyers about 1807 and expanded by his sons Peter and William. The Meyers Mills, now the site of the PA Maple Festival Park, included a grist mill, sawmill, distillery, tannery, smith shop, general store, and post office.

Peter Meyers further shaped the community through his involvement in the emerging railroad industry.

Originally incorporated as Dale City in 1872, in 1874 the Borough limits were extended to include the Meyers family plats and was renamed Meyersdale. By the 1890's the town was a prosperous agricultural community and rapidly growing transportation hub.