Guelph in Wellington County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Guelph Public Library / Bibliothèque publique de Guelph

1. Guelph Public Library (marker north side)
[English]
One of the first municipally supported libraries formed in Ontario following passage of the Free Libraries Act of 1882, the Guelph Public Library was established on February 10, 1883. It replaced the limited library service which for several decades had been available to the community through the Farmers’ and Mechanics’ Institute. Dedicated to the idea of educating the workingman, the Institute had sponsored lectures and classes and provided a reference and circulating library for members. In March 1883 its assets were formally transferred to the newly-created public library. The library occupied various sites until 1905 when a permanent building was erected here. Housed in the present structure since 1965, the Guelph Public Library remains a major source of information and recreational reading for this community.

[Français]
Créée le 10 février 1883, la bibliothèque publique de Guelph est l'une des premières bibliothèques municipales établies après la promulgation en 1882 du Free Libraries Act. Elle a remplaça les services de bibliothèque offerts à la collectivité pendant plusieurs dizaines
d’années par l’Institut d’agronomie et de mécanique. Dédié à l’éducation du travailleur, l'institut organisait des classes et des lectures et mettait à la disposition de ses membres une bibliothèque de référence et de prêt. En mars 1883, les biens de l'institut furent transférés à la nouvelle bibliothèque publique. En 1905, la bibliothèque fut installée de façon permanente dans un édifice construit sur cet emplacement. A ménagée depuis 1965 dans l’édifice actuel, la bibliothèque publique de Guelph demeure l’une des plus importantes sources de lecture et d'information de la collectivité.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture.

2. Bibliothèque publique de Guelph (marker south side)

1832 • The first Guelph library began in the back room of a Wyndham Street store. There was a fee for checking out books.

1850 • The Guelph Farmers' and Mechanics' Institute was established with a small book collection. There was also a reading room for members only.

1883 • The City of Guelph passed a by-law on January 18 to create the first public library in Ontario. On February 10, the Farmers' and Mechanics' Institute donated its book collection to the Guelph Free Public Library.

1905 • The first Guelph library was built on the corner of Norfolk and Paisley streets. This project was funded by the Andrew Carnegie Foundation. It served 12,000 Guelph residents

(looking north from Paisley Street • library in background)
with its classic dome building and front pillars.

1964 • The Carnegie Library was demolished on December 7th.

1965 • Construction of a new main library began on the same location. In November, our current main library opened its doors at 100 Norfolk Street.

(Submitted on June 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Guelph Public Library / Bibliothèque publique de Guelph