Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Military Road

1. Military Road Marker (Side one)
Inscription. Following the founding of Sioux Falls City in 1856, a trail was developed on the east side of the Big Sioux River. It linked the tiny village with Sioux City, Iowa. After the Amidon slayings in 1862, Sioux Falls City was abandoned.

In 1865 Lt. Col. John C. Pattee led the 7th Iowa Volunteer Cavalry over the old trail to Hawarden, Iowa, where the military party crossed the Big Sioux River into Dakota Territory. Continuing north along the river's west side, the group reached the ruins of Sioux Falls City. Soldiers built Fort Dakota there, often using materials salvaged from the burned buildings of the village.

Steamboats delivered arms, munitions, and army supplies to Sioux City. Freighters then used oxen-drawn wagons to haul the military cargo to Fort Dakota. Before long, the new trail was called Military Road.

After Fort Dakota closed in 1869, Sioux City merchants used the road to ship lumber and materials to rebuild Sioux Falls, and incoming settlers also traveled over it to reach the resettled village. A trace of Military Road is visible to the east.

Erected 2004 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society and the City of Sioux Falls.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1856.