McCook Field in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Engineering and Urban Art-Helena Street Bridge also Known As Island Park Bridge

Inscription. The designers of the Helena Street Bridge, built in 1925, followed the principles of the City Beautiful Movement. Their goal was to bring beauty and order to cities that had grown rapidly and haphazardly during the Industrial Revolution of the 19th century. Using urban and landscape design, they constructed grand boulevards, graceful bridges, and monumental civic buildings to improve the quality of life for city dwellers.

Arch bridges have been built since Roman antiquity, usually of stone. Concrete is as strong as stone, and it can be molded to produce decorative details such as waves at plow of a ship (see photo at upper left).

The Helena Street Bridge connected Riverside Drive and the green setting of Island Park, north of downtown Dayton. Its shallow arches and structural elegance were in harmony with the landscape.

Helena Street Bridge, View and Concrete Parapet Details, 2014.