McCook Field in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Webster Street Bridge Over Mad River

Old Webster Street Bridge
In the 19th century, Webster Street was an unpaved mud track. The path was commonly used in summer as a shortcut to Keowee Street. The track was ultimately paved and a steel truss bridge was built to carry it across the Mad River. This bridge was replaced with the concrete arch bridge, which opened to traffic in 1917.

Webster Street Bridge 1916
This was the first bridge constructed in Dayton after the 1913 flood. Since the concrete arch bridges built in Dayton from 1903 to 1911 had withstood the flood, the City Engineers also designed the Webster Street Bridge using the Melan system. Built by the construction contractor Pacific Engineering Company, the three span bridge was almost 430 feet in length and 60 feet wide. The bridge cost about $113,000 to construct.

Contract Drawing for Webster Street Bridge, prepared by the Division of Engineering, City of Dayton, 1916.

Iron Truss Webster Street Bridge, late 19th century (Courtesy, Dayton Metro Library).

Webster Street Concrete Arch Bridge.