Frostburg in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frostburg

The Frost Family Legacy

— The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
Years before St. Michael's Church was built, Meshach Frost and his wife Catherine purchased this property in 1812. When the Frosts bought the property, construction of the National Road was already underway. They soon found they were feeding and housing laborers working on the road.

Once the National Road was completed through western Maryland, the Frosts' Highland Hall became a popular stop where travelers changed horses and relayed the mail and freight.

Originally called Mount Pleasant, the name changed to Frost Town and then Frostburg in honor of Meshach Frost, who was also postmaster. Soon after, coal was found nearby, and the town's population exploded. Mine workers, goods and supplies arrived by way of the National Road. Main Street, the National Road through Frostburg, soon developed into busy commercial district.

[Captions:]
Meshach and Catherine Frost. The Frost family not only founded Frostburg, but also was instrumental in developing the coal industry that kept the town prosperous after the railroad eclipsed travel along the National Road.

Frostburg's Main Street is decorated for a patriotic holiday in 1912. Note the power and telephone lines, the paved street and the trolley tracks, all features of an up-to-date 20th century community.

Erected by
America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority.