Cresaptown in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
This memorial has been placed in Cresaptown Maryland in honor of those who served their country in the armed forces, and in memory of those who gave the supreme sacrifice for the United States of America.

WWII
WWII Supreme Sacrifice

Abell, Charles • Abell, Dwight C. • Abell, Stanley O. • Agress, Joseph II • Allen, Donald B. • Allison, Herbert • Barton, Clarence • Barton, Raymond L. • Barton, Thomas • Beveridge, Richmond F. • Beveridge, William C. • Biggs, George A. • Biggs, John E. • Biever, John • Blauch, Kenneth • Blough, William K. • Bodkin, Pearley B. • Boor, Mosey G. • Boor, Otis T. • Bowman, Carl B. • Bowman, Clyde E. • Bowman, Gordon H. • Bowman, Ray W. • Bowman, Silome D. • Bowman, Walter • Bradfield, Donald L. • Breedlove, Douglas • Breedlove, Gerald W. • Breedlove, Loren • Bridges, Robert L. • Broadwater, Dale • Broadwater, Dean • Brown, Carl • Brown, Harold • Brown, Joseph H. • Brown, Robert T. • Burkett, Edmund • Burkett, Paul F. • Burrell, A.J. • Burrell, Emory F. • Burrell, Marion R. • Calvert, Clarence L. • Campbell, Chester B. • Campbell, Harry W. • Campbell, Velda • Cecil, Carl • Cecil, Carl F. • Cecil, Charles W. • Cecil, Gerald • Cecil, Homer L. • Cecil, James • Cecil, Joseph F. • Cecil, Stanley F. • Clayton, James
D. • Clem, John M. • Cook, Willard C. • Corrick, Blaine • Cuff, Paul • Davis, Ila Virginia • Davis, John T. • Davis, Lloyd F. • Davis, Thomas N. • Davis, Thomas W. • Densock, Russell E. • Devore, Albert R. • Dick, James R. • Dick, John R. • Divelbliss, Eva H. • Donnelly, Bernard F. • Donnelly, James M. • Donnelly, Joseph M. • Doss, Solomon W. • Douthitt, George L. • Dove, J. Russell • Durr, Paul A. • Dutton, Vincent • Elliot, Robert • Elliot, Robert T. • Ellis, George E. • Ellis, William • Emmert, Melvin T. • Evans, Arthur • Evans, Charles • Evans, Clarence E. • Evans, Guy A. • Ewing, Glen R. • Faulkner, Raymond D. • Faulkner, William O. • Fisher, Charles U. • Fisher, Ellis L. • Fitchett, George P. • Flanagan, Elmer E. • Flinn, Charles P. • Frankenberry, Charles • Frankenberry, George • Garlitz, Hermis O. • Glover, Charles F. • Glover, James A. • Graham, Harry B. • Grant, Charles • Grant, James W. • Greathouse, Thomas • Green, Forest E. • Habersack, Elmer J. • Haines, Curtis B. • Hale, Charles B. • Hall, Robert L. • Halle, Robert L. • Harrison, Carl I. • Harris, Lester • Harsh, Paul • Harsh, Thomas • Hayes, Kenneth E. • Hayes, William L. • Hazelton Charles R. • Hedrick, Walter N. • Henry, William R. • Herrell, Robert M. • Hershberger, Ira J. • Hershberger, James B. • Hershberger, Lyle V. • Higgs, Shirel A. • Hinkle,
2. Veterans Memorial
James A. • Hite, Irby R. • Hoffam, James • Hollar, George W. • Horton, Gover • Hosier, Harold IV • Hounshell, James C. • Houck, Hubert M. • Hughes, Joseph C. • Hullings, Jack W. • Jewell, Carl W. • Johnson, Albert • Jones, Robert L. • Judy, Boyd C. • Judy, James E. • Keefaufer, Donald L. • Keefaufer, William • Kerns, Russell E. • Ketterman, Curtis G. • Ketterman, George W. • Kidwell, Donald P. • Kiser, Byron H., Jr. • Klosterman, William E. • Lafferty, Earl • Lambert, Arno F. • Lancaster, Paul H. • Lease, Albert • Lease, Albert S. • Lease, Arlie Jr. • Lease, Carlton • Lease, Elwood W. • Lease, Ferman N. • Lease, Gilbert L. • Lease, Homer • Lease, Lester B. • Lease, Milton R. • Lease, Robert F. • Lease, Wilma V. • Lechliter, Nile G. • Lee, Francis M. • Lee, Harley E. • Lee, Jack M. • Lee, John C. • Lee, Oliver W. • Lee, Robert • Lee, William M. • Lewis, Carlton • Liberty, George • Light, Daniel B. • Light, Daniel W. • Light, Ernest A. • Livingood, Ralph • Llewellyn, Herbert L. • Llewellyn, James • Llewellyn, Robert • Long, Oliver • Logerbeam, James • Luther, Earl • Luzier, James R. • Martin, James J. • Martz, Edward E. • Martz, Peter W. • Mason, Bertram A. • McBee, Charles • McBee, Melvin G. • McGann, Patrick • McGreevy, Gean • McGreevy, Paul J. • McKee, James • McKee, Wallace M. • McKenzie, Elizabeth • McKenzie,
Francis S. • McKenzie, James M. • McKenzie, James S. • McNiel, Eugene G. • Meager, Howard O. • Mearkle, Paul D. • Mearkle, Robert T. • Menear, Henry • Menear, Daniel • Millar, Gerald • Millar, William D. • Miller, Howard R. • Miller, Herman L. • Miller, Lola B. • Miller, Thomas C. • Minnigh, Eugene R. • Moore, Harry R. • Moore, Thomas H. • Morgan, Cecil G. • Nickolas, Oral G. • O'Braden, William J. • Orndoff, Olen G. • Owens, Clifton C. • Pfister, Harold • Poland, Howard R. • Poland, Raymond L. • Pratt, Augustes V. • Pratt, Thomas L. • Rephan, John L. • Rhodes, John E. • Richards, William R. • Richards, John W. • Richardson, Clarence • Richardson, Walter • Riley, William • Robeson, Russell G. • Robyler, Delos A. • Ross, Alfred W. • Roy, Donald • Sarver, Scott • Scott, Beverly R. • Scott, Brown • Scott, Robert D. • Scott, William C. • Seaber, Thomas S. • Shaffer, Verdun • Shank, Albert B. • Shears, Clifton Jr. • Sheetz, Wagoner W. • Sherman, Lester L. • Sherman, Ray C. • Shirley, Forrest L. • Shobe, Charles W. • Simpson, Ralph • Sindy, John T. • Sindy, Leroy • Skelley, Harold F. • Skelley, William M. • Skidmore, Ronald E. • Smith, Adna H. • Smith, Dewey R. • Smith, Tyrus H. • Snyder, Mills R. • Staggs, John • Stark, Bruce A. • Stouffer, Delbert • Stouffer, Glen • Stouffer, Harold • Stouffer, Ray • Straub, James J. • Strickland, Lawrence • Strickland, Vernon B. • Struntz, Raymond A. • Summers, William H. • Swartzwelder, Ken • Thompson, Arthur E. • Thompson, William • Todd, Bill • Toohey, Kenneth Jr. • Truly, William • Tubbs, J.J. Rev. • Twigg, Bruce F. • Twigg, Junior E. • Twigg, Raymond • Van Meter, Clayton • Van Meter, George D. • Van Meter, Marshall • Walsh, William J • Walsh, James E. • Ward, Cecil Jr. • Ward, George • Ware, Roy C. • Warner, Frank D. • Warner, Fred Jr. • Warner, William Jr. • White, Marshall • Williams, Robert L. • Willison, William A. • Wilson, Oran Jr. • Winter, Louis R. • Winters, Clarence A. • Winters, John D. • Winters, Paul Z. • Wotring, Betty J. • Yoder, William

Korean Conflict
Supreme Sacrifice Korean Conflict

Cook, Richard • Evans, Williams • Haan, Randolph

Korean Conflict
Anderson, William • Aronhalt, Gilbert W. • Barton, Eddie • Brown, Richard E. • Campbell, Joan • Carver, Robert • Cecil, Howard R. • Cecil, Robert • Clayton, Richard • Clem, • Coddington, Raymond • Cook, Lou • Cook, William A. • Cutshall, Walter • Denkenberger, Edward F. • Durr, Bernard A. • Durr, Olen L. • Ellis, Ronald • Faulkner, Elwood • Faulkner, Markwood • Fost, Donald • Frankenberry, Markwood • Haan, Kenenth • Haan, Randolph • Halle, George • Haines, Curtis J. • Haines, Richard • Henry, Charles • Henry, Ronald • Hollar, Gary • Hollar, Jack • Hosier, Allen • House, Charles • House, George • House, John • Johnson, Martin W. • Kane, Charles V. • Kane, Edward J. • Kane, James F. • Karns, Donald • Lafferty, Glen • Lasher, Harland Jr. • Lease, Carl F. • Lease, Daniel • Lease, James F. • Lewis, David • McDonald, William • McKenzie, Robert D. • McRobie, Joseph • Merritt, Stanley Jr. • Miller, Thomas • Miller, Ernest F. • Miller, James • Millholland, Lewis III • Philips, Gilbert • Rotruck, James • Sarver, Benjamin • Schramm, Robert • Shepherd, Willard I. • Shobe, Paul • Smouse, Robert • Smouse, William • Thompson, William A. • Twigg, James • Walbert, Calvin • Walsh, Hugh • Wamlsey, Richard • Ward, Cecil Jr. • Ward, Grace • Ward, William • Warnick, Hayward • White, George • Willison, Frederick • Wilson, James C. • Wotring, Gale

Vietnam
Vietnam Supreme Sacrifice

Dick, Timothy M.

Vietnam
Barton, Barry • Broadwater, Terry • Custer, Paul T. Flick, Ronald C. • Flannigan, Roger W. • Grant, Donald • Hall, John • Hardy, Cedric

Erected 1986 by Fraternal Order of Eagles, 2883 Auxiliary Cresaptown, 1985-1986.