Vernon in Washington County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Vernon Old School

Inscription. In 1931, during the Great Depression, Vernon High School was constructed for white students in grades one through twelve with eight classrooms, offices, and an auditorium. In 1947, four junior-high and nine elementary classrooms were added, which centralized education and ended the need for one-room schools in western Washington County. Reflecting the community's school spirit, the site became the home of the Vernon Yellow Jackets. Following public school integration in 1965, the addition of the new Vernon Elementary School and Vernon Middle School along with Vernon High School resulted in three educational facilities in the local area. In 2006, the high school relocated to Moss Hill Road, and the City of Vernon took ownership of the old building from the Washington County School Board. Renovation of the main structure allowed it to be used as a city hall and community center. Numerous organizations occupied offices there, including the Vernon Historical Society, Washington County Council on Aging, WIC, Literacy Program, and the Sheriff's Department Annex. Made of red brick, the "Vernon Old School" has stood the test of time ensuring its continuation as a notable community resource.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2020 by The Vernon Historical Society, The City of Vernon, and the Florida