Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Washington Street

The Levee

— 1908 Race Riot Walking Tour —

Inscription. On August 14, 1908, in this area of East Washington Street, the mob vandalized fifteen black and several Jewish businesses. The first Jewish store attacked by the rioters was Fishman's Pawn Shop, located at 719 E. Washington Street where they obtained weapons.

The 1908 Race Riot Walking Tour starts at Union Square Park, Fifth and Jefferson Streets.

The Fourth Marker is Located at Eleventh and Madison Streets.

(reverse:)

"And whether our forebears were strangers who crossed the Atlantic, or the Pacific, or the Rio Grande, we are here only because this country welcomed them in, and taught them that to be an American is about something more than what we look like, or what our last names are, or how we worship. What makes us Americans is our shared commitment to an ideal - that all of us are created equal, and all of us have the chance to make of our lives what we will."

Barack Obama
44th President of the United States

Erected 2018 by City of Springfield and the NAACP. (Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. This is one of eight markers that highlight the 1908 Race Riot in Springfield. All have the same format, and are triple-sided. The front contains historical text and the City of Springfield logo, one side with the NAACP logo and a quote from either Abraham Lincoln or Barack Obama. The other side says "Springfield's Race Riot of 1908"

reverse side
Marker is at the corner of 7th and Washington Streets.