Meyersdale in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sweetest Place on Earth

The Birth of Maple City

Inscription.
Around a potbellied stove one blustery winter night in 1948, plans were formulated for Meyersdale's first Maple Festival that celebrates and promotes the sweetest of all Pennsylvania's commodities-Somerset County maple syrup.

The first festival took place on March 18, 1948. Over 1500 people gathered in front of the New Colonial Hotel as Pennsylvania Lt. Governor Daniel B. Strickler addressed the crowd and Miss Agnes Jean Hornbrook was crowned the first Pennsylvania Maple Queen.

Each year the festival has grown. It now includes maple sugar demonstrations, arts and crafts, live music, and, of course, the famous Meyersdale Lions pancakes with 100% pure Somerset County maple syrup! All is open to the public.

The Legend of the Magic Water is an extraordinary production with a cast of more than 100 local people, from newborns to 80+ year-olds. Steeped in local history and festival traditions, it has something for everyone-from an Indian attack to a hoedown, a simple hymn to classic opera.

(Captions):
Queen Maple I, Agnes Jean Hanbrook, wore a cardboard crown in this first official portrait. The paper crown was replaced with a crystal and gemstone crown a year later for the coronation of Queen Maple II.

Maple Mansion
Tour Maple Manor, the oldest homestead
in Somerset County, where you can still see the 1785 original "log and chinking." The Manor's most famous guest was President Ulysses S. Grant.

This gown worn by Miss Ida Meyers to Grant's inaugural reception, is a small part of the historic exhibits in the Maple Manor.

Somerset County Maple Producers
Somerset County produces more maple syrup than any other county in Pennsylvania. Somerset's maple syrup is sold locally and shipped to New England and Canada.

In early spring, Meyersdale is the home of the Pennsylvania Maple Festival. The events include horse pulls, antique car shows, reenactors and the Legend of the Magic Waters historic pageant.

Trailhead Maple Trees made possible by
- Levi Deal Mansion
- Meyersdale Historical Society
- Student Conservation Association

Erected by Great Allegheny Passage, Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, The Progress Fund's Trail Town Program, Richard King Mellon Foundation and the National Road Heritage Corridor.

View is looking east from Main Street.