Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Life and Times of Two Athens Families

Inscription. The Ware Family
In 1829, at the age of 22, Dr. Edward R. Ware and his wife, Elizabeth, moved to the rapidly-growing frontier town of Athens, Georgia. Ware soon built a successful medical practice.

Ware was active in commerce and business. He served as a director of the Athens branch of the Bank of the State of Georgia and the Georgia Railroad Company. He was both a director and a founding member of the Southern Mutual Insurance Company, chartered in 1847, a long-standing Athens business.

In 1848, having given up medicine in favor of broader pursuits, Ware entered government service. Athens' new charter called for an “Intendent” system. Ware was elected as the first Intendent [Mayor] and was re-elected to the position for each of the next four years.

Though quiet and reserved, Ware shaped the business and government of the time. In contrast, Mrs. Ware was described in the book Annals of Athens, Georgia, 1801-1901 as follows:
Full of life, loving the company of old and young, rich and poor, hospitable to lavishness, never too sick to go to a “party,” and never too tired to give one, she was universally popular and retained till her last illness that youthful vivacity and unfeigned cordiality which, added to the other attractions of her elegant home, made it one of the centers
of the social life of Athens. — Annals of Athens, Georgia 1801-1901

The Lyndon Family
Dr. Edward S. Lyndon was born in 1839. He grew up with an African-American child of about the same age named Peter. Life-long companions, Peter went everywhere with Lyndon, including classes in mathematics, languages, and science.

By 1860, Lyndon had earned his medical degree. As was the custom among wealthy families of the time, Lyndon and his companion, Peter, traveled to Europe on a “Grand Tour” to further his education and remained in Europe to expand his medical training. The two young men's experiences were cut short in 1861 at the outbreak of the Civil War. They immediately returned home, and Lyndon enlisted in the Confederate Army as a surgeon.

Lyndon settled in Athens after the war. Due to his war-time experiences, he chose to pursue a career as a druggist rather than a surgeon. By 1880, he purchased Dr. William King's drug store in downtown Athens, further expanding his endeavors.

In 1880, Dr. and Mrs. Lyndon purchased the Ware estate. The couple updated the house, adding many Victorian features, and ultimately raised six children in the house.

Like Ware, Lyndon was a man of commerce and business. He owned and operated a foundry and a millworks company, the Lyndon Mill, which eventually became the Athens Lumber Company.
[Lyndon]
was a most worthy citizen, a highly educated physician, an excellent druggist, and a Christian gentleman.
— From The History of Athens and Clarke County Georgia, 1923

Captions (left to right)
Part of the Ware Estate is sold to build a depot for the newly-chartered Northeastern Railroad One fiercely hot day the whole town marched in procession out Pulaski street, down into the pine woods on Dr. Ware's place, where there was a platform and speaking, and band-playing and banner waving, and marshals on prancing steeds, and Dr. Henry Hull, the most respected and one of the oldest of Athens' citizens, took the pick and broke dirt on the Northeastern Railroad. — Strolls About Athens During The Early Seventies, Sylvanus Morris, L.L.D., 1912
Lyndon Family This family photograph was taken on the front porch of Lyndon House on the occasion of the 80th birthday of Delphia Amadeus Brown, Mrs. Lyndon's mother.
Ware Memorabilia Artifacts and information about 19th century medicine can be viewed in the historic Ware-Lyndon House history display room. Shown above are three of Dr. Lyndon's late-1800s medical bottles and an 1840s medical advertisement for Dr. Ware.
Dr. Lyndon This fine portrait of Dr. Lyndon was painted in 1905 by Lucy May Stanton, an Athens artist who achieved national acclaim.
This painting can be seen in the house's entry hall.

Want to see more? Please go inside for more information about the house, the families, and the programs available through the Lyndon House Arts Center and the Historic Ware-Lyndon House Museum. Free and open to the public. Also, visit other Athens Historic House Museums: T.R.R. Cobb House, Church-Waddel-Brumby House, Taylor-Grady House.