Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ware-Lyndon House Garden Features

Inscription. Statues
Parterre gardens frequently incorporated statues in their design. Each corner of this garden has a statue dedicated to the arts, representing music, sculpture, painting, and architecture.

Garden Centerpiece
Parterre gardens commonly included a centerpiece, drawing visitors to the center where they could experience the garden's beauty, peace, and wonder. Centerpieces would be a fountain, urn, special planting, statue, pond, reflecting pool, sundial, armillary sphere, or similar feature.

Ware-Lyndon House Front Walk Design
The design of the front walk leading to the Ware-Lyndon House was inspired by the Upson-Howard Place located in Lexington, Georgia. This unique garden, illustrated in the Garden History of Georgia 1773-1933, was built circa 1820 by Stephen Upson.

Cistern
Water was as important in the 1800s as it is today, but required a great deal of effort to obtain. The Ware and Lyndon families both used a cistern to collect and hold rainwater for household use. Following their example of wise water use a century later, Athens-Clarke County installed a cistern near the site of the original Ware cistern. The new cistern is used to maintain the grass and plants in and around the formal garden. Inside the Lyndon House Arts Center, you can find more
information about the cistern and how it works.

Historic Plant Varieties in the Formal Garden
A drawing of the Stevens Thomas Garden is included in the Garden History of Georgia 1733-1933 along with what may be the most complete list of mid-1800s North Georgia planting ever documented. Many of the plants found in the Ware-Lyndon Formal Garden are the same varieties that would have been found in the Stevens Thomas and Grant-Hill gardens during the antebellum period. These include:
English Boxwood • Pittosporum • Holly • Spice Pinks • Geraniums • Louis Phillips Rose • Paul Neyron Rose • Candytuft • Portulaca • Sweet Alyssum • House Leek • Lemon Verbena

The Story of the Ware-Lyndon House Formal Garden
After years of hard work and planning by volunteers and staff, the Ware-Lyndon Historic Garden project was approved in 2011 as part of a Special Local Option Sales Tax initiative. The side formal garden and the landscaped front walk are elements inspired by history and added to this unique historic property in 2016. They provide a sense of what could have been and reflect the rich history that once made the southern formal parterre garden a centerpiece of a vibrant community.

Historic Ware-Lyndon House Museum Dining Room Flower Panels
In the 1880s, shortly after purchasing their new home from Ware, the Lyndon
Featured marker is next to the bench alongside the house.
family demonstrated their love of gardens and nature by adding twenty, hand-painted Victorian flower panels to the walls of the dining room. These panels have been professionally restored by local artists and can be viewed inside the Ware-Lyndon House.

Caption Upson-Howard house and parterre garden, Lexington, Georgia, 1822-1863

Want to see more? Visit the Lyndon House Arts Center and the Ware-Lyndon Historic House Museum. The circa 1850 house has been restored, including period decorations, furnishings, and historic artifacts. Free and open to the public.