Financial District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Toronto-Dominion Centre / Le Centre Toronto-Dominion

(north side • English)
[English]
Designed by Modernist architect Ludwig Mies van der Rohe in association with John B. Parkin Associates and Bregman and Hamann Architects, the Toronto-Dominion Centre is located in the heart of Toronto's financial district. The Centre was commissioned by Allen Lambert, chairman of TD Bank, in partnership with Fairview Corporation. The complex is arranged around a granite-paved pedestrian plaza and originally consisted of three buildings: the 56-storey Toronto-Dominion Bank Tower (1967), the one-storey Banking Pavilion (1968), and the 46-storey Royal Trust Tower (1969). An underground shopping concourse is located beneath the granite plinth. The buildings are steel structures, clad with bronze-coloured glass and black-painted steel, with steel I-beam mullions attached to the exterior. A leading example of the International style in Canada, the Toronto-Dominion Centre altered the Toronto cityscape and influenced many buildings throughout the country.

[Français]
Conçu par l'architecte moderniste Ludwig Mies van der Rohe en collaboration avec John B. Parkin Associates et Bregman and Hamann
Architects, le centre Toronto-Dominion est situé au cœur du district financier de Toronto. Le centre a été commandé par Allen Lambert, président de la Banque TD, en partenariat avec Fairview Corporation. Le complexe est aménagé autour d'une place publique piétonnière en granit. Il était composé à l'origine de trois bâtiments : la tour de 56 étages de la Banque Toronto-Dominion (1967), le pavillon bancaire d'un étage (1968), et la tour Royal Trust de 46 étages (1969). Un centre commercial souterrain est situé sous la plinthe en granit. Les bâtiments sont des structures en acier recouvertes de verre de couleur bronze et d'acier peint en noir, avec des meneaux aux poutres en acier, en forme de I, attachés à l'extérieur. Parfait exemple du style international au Canada, le centre Toronto-Dominion a changé le paysage urbain de Toronto et a influencé de nombreux bâtiments dans tout le pays.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

(south side • Français)

The Toronto-Dominion Centre, or TD Centre, is an office complex in the Financial District of downtown Toronto. It serves as the global headquarters for its anchor tenant, the Toronto-Dominion Bank, and provides office and retail space for many other businesses. The complex consists of six towers and a pavilion covered in bronze-tinted glass and black painted steel. Approximately 21,000 people work in the complex, making it the largest commercial
(looking south across King Street West pedestrian plaza)
office complex in Canada. As Mies was given "virtually a free hand to create Toronto-Dominion Centre", the complex, as a whole and in its details, is a classic example of his unique take on the International style and represents the end evolution of Mies's North American period.
(Submitted on June 21, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Toronto-Dominion Centre