Parrish in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Parrish's Founding Family

Inscription. Parrish is named after one of its first settlers, Crawford Parrish (1811-1899), who came to Manatee County in 1869. He purchased land at Oak Hill from Major William Turner, on which Parrish farmed food crops as well as tobacco, citrus, cattle and hogs. He also homesteaded many acres, and in 1885 was awarded a 40-acre land grant signed by President Grover Cleveland. He and his wife, Mary, had 8 children, many of whose descendants still call Parish home. Crawford and Mary Parrish are buried at Fortner Cemetery.

Crawford and Mary Parrish's son, John Parrish (1857-1918), was influential in the early years of Parrish. Like many of his neighbors, Parrish made much of his income in citrus, which had to be hauled by mule and wagon to waiting boats in Bradenton. Parrish knew that a railroad stop at Oak Hill (as Parrish was then known) was crucial to the town's development. He convinced railroad and government officials to build a depot at Oak Hill, and donated land for the depot, water tank and miles of track.

The depot brought packing houses, grocers, doctors, druggists and merchants to town. Parrish thrived until the Great Depression destroyed much of its commerce, and farmers and ranchers were forced to leave for work in big cities. Packing houses and grocers closed down, and it would take decades for many families to recover.
But the Parrish name lives on, as dozens of descendants of Crawford Parrish still call the area home, and are active on local government, churches, rural health and civic associations.