Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fourth and Monroe Streets

Site of Payne's Hardware

— 1908 Race Riot Walking Tour —

Inscription. On August 15, 1908, at about 7:00 p.m., the mob reassembled and stopped briefly at Payne's Hardware Store to obtain a length of clothesline rope. The rope was intended to be used for hanging William Donnegan, a seventy-six-year-old retired black shoemaker.

The 1908 Race Riot Walking Tour starts at Union Square Park, Fifth and Jefferson Streets.

The Sixth Marker is Located at Second and Monroe Streets.

(reverse:)

"I believe our sorrow can make us a better country. I believe our righteous anger can be transformed into more justice and more peace. Weeping may endure for a night but I'm convinced joy comes in the morning."

Barack Obama
44th President of the United States

Erected 2018 by City of Springfield and the NAACP. (Marker Number 5.)

More about this marker. This is one of eight markers that highlight the 1908 Race Riot in Springfield. All have the same format, and are triple-sided. The front contains historical text and the City of Springfield logo, one side with the NAACP logo and a quote from either Abraham Lincoln or Barack Obama. The other side says "Springfield's Race Riot of 1908"

reverse side
The Illinois State Capitol building can be seen in the background