Arcadia in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Arcadia Woman’s Club

History Lives Here

A Short History

In 1912 the first promotional organization to appear in Arcadia was a woman’s club called the Cooperative Arcadians. This group of 15 women began by sponsoring programs that increased interest in matters of social enjoyment, civic improvement, and good works in the community. When the Cooperative Arcadians went out of existence, these women became the foundation of the Arcadia Woman’s Club.

In 1914, Alice Billings, wife of Mayor C.A. Billings, was responsible for spearheading the organization of the Arcadia Woman’s Club. Many of the husbands of these women were closely connected with Arcadia’s municipal affairs. Alice Billings was elected as the Club’s first President.

The list of accomplishments of the Arcadia Woman’s Club has indeed been impressive. They joined District and State Federations as well as the National Federation of Woman’s Clubs. Their departments and committees were active in many civic and charitable organizations, including the Red Cross, March of Dimes, the Peach Blossom Festival, Boy and Girl Scout troops, nurses, libraries, parks, children’s hospitals, and the USO. The Arcadia Historical Society can be traced to the Arcadia Woman’s Club.

Approaching the Centennial anniversary of the Club and surpassing the 75th anniversary of this
original building on First Avenue, both continue to serve the community well in myriad ways.

Significant Events

A public library was one of the Woman’s Club’s earliest civic projects. A small building at the southeast corner of First Avenue and Indiana Street was used as its first home in 1914 but shortly thereafter moved to a room in the McCoy Block at the southwest corner of First Ave. and St. Joseph Street. The City Council paid the rental fee of $10 a month, but the library’s expenses, including buying new books and hiring the librarian, were paid by the Woman’s Club.

One of the Club’s most successful fundraising projects took place at Ross Field Army Balloon School on July 4, 1917. The Army put on an Air Circus show with military maneuvers, captive balloons, and even boxing matches. The Club sold ice cream and soft drinks for five-cents each and made $160.

The Woman’s Club had a busy year in 1930. Along with their many social, civic and philanthropic programs, they incorporated as a non-profit organization and later in the year purchased two lots on First Avenue for $1,800. The Club house groundbreaking ceremony, at 324 South First Avenue, was held on May 4, 1931. The Club house dedication occurred on July 30, 1931.

During World War II, the Woman’s Club sold approximately $20,000 in war bonds, and the
Red Cross had access to their Club house as a casualty center. The U.S.O. moved from Wheeler Street to the Woman’s Club in 1943 and used the facility as a social club for its servicemen. The foyer became the writing and reception room; the auditorium, a dance hall; and the solarium was used as a game and cloak room.

During the Second World War, the Club also sponsored a day room at the Army’s Camp Santa Anita at Santa Anita Racetrack. Many Club members invited servicemen into their homes on holidays and other occasions, and servicemen’s wives were invited to attend Woman’s Club meetings.

Erected 2009 by Arcadia Historical Society. (Marker Number 4.)

courtesy Arcadia Public Library, circa 1936