Troy in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Caswell House

Built circa 1832

Inscription. After a long life, pioneer Solomon Caswell gave his lovely home to his son George, pictured here with his father. Later, George's children, William and Inez, inherited the home. They were both school teachers and neither married. When they passed away, the home became the first addition to the Troy Historic Village. See Inez in this rare interior photo, writing a letter or lesson plan at her table. Read some of her letters in the everyday parlor.

Sponsored by Ward Randol

Erected by Troy Historical Society.

1. Caswell House. Page on the Troy Historic Village website with more information about this building, including a photo of the house being moved over Interstate 75 to its current location. (Submitted on June 15, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Michigan SP Caswell House. The National Register of Historic Places Inventory — Nomination Form indicates that the house was originally located at 3150 North Adams Road (about 4 miles west), now the site of North Hills Christian Reformed Church. The Nomination Form also indicates that an 1850 addition was demolished because of financial limitations with moving the house. (Submitted on June 15, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)