Troy in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General Store

Modern Representation

Inscription. Residents gossiped, picked up their mail and bought dry goods, live chickens, and interurban tickets in the general store located at Troy Corners along Livernois at Square Lake Road. The Detroit United Railway or interurban line from Detroit stopped at Troy Corners. Interurban cars transported farm produce and milk to markets. Local residents like George Maitrott, Jessie Aspinwall, and Rev. Balgooyan, pictured here, hopped aboard interurban cars for a quick trip to Royal Oak or a full day of shopping in Detroit.

Erected by Troy Historical Society.