Troy in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Niles-Barnard House

Built circa 1837

Inscription. In 1821 Johnson and Rhoda Niles relocated to Michigan Territory with their three young children. Niles expanded his small 1837 home to lodge potential settlers and plan Troy's future as a great city. A century later, a young paperboy named Norman Barnard learned of the ambitious Niles and set his heart on owning the home. Norman purchased it in 1940 and wed Harriet Kyser in the front parlor. The Barnards frequently welcomed guests into their home, including those who helped turn the quiet farming community into the City of Troy.

Sponsored by the Barnard Children

Erected by Troy Historical Society.