Kathleen in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kathleen Baptist Church/The Charter Members of Kathleen Baptist Church - 1895

KATHLEEN BAPTIST CHURCH
This church was established on September 14, 1895, by nine members of the Mt. Tabor Baptist Church. Services were initially held in a log structure on what is now Ross Creek Road. Baptisms took place at the mill pond just west of the creek's bridge. Within a year, the small congregation built a meeting house on this site, starting a history of building for worship and Christian education. The wood structure burned after being struck by lightning in 1914. Always a house of prayer, during World War II, her doors were open continually so requests were made for the young men of the church in active duty. All 21 returned home safely. Following Christ's teachings, the church reaches out to the community through feeding, clothing, and housing and music ministries. In 1987, the children's educational outreach was enhanced with the opening of the Child Enrichment Center. Her members have conducted missions in over 33 countries.
To God be the glory!

THE CHARTER MEMBERS OF KATHLEEN BAPTIST CHURCH ~ 1895
Annie Prine Green, W.L. Hancock, Berrian Harrelson, J.E. Harrelson, Lee Harrelson, Jack Lewis, Joel Lewis, Mattie Lewis, Mary Watson

1895 Adopted Church Covenant containing New Hampshire Confession of Faith: Having been as we trust brought by divine grace to embrace the Lord Jesus Christ
and to give ourselves wholly to Him, we do now solemnly and joyfully covenant with each other to walk together in Him with brotherly love to His glory as our common Lord. We do therefore in His strength engage.

Exercise Christian care and watchfulness over each other. Not forsake the assembling of ourselves together. Religiously training our children for the service of Christ. Seek Divine aid to enable us to deny ungodliness that we may win the souls of men.

Contribute our property as God has prospered us, to assist the poor and spread the Gospel over the Earth. Strive to live to the glory of Him, into His marvelous light. May the God of peace make us do His will through our Lord Jesus Christ to whom be the glory forever and ever. Amen.

May current and future members be faithful to this covenant.

Erected 2020 by The Polk County Historical Commission, Kathleen Baptist Church. (Marker Number PCHC-027.)

2. Kathleen Baptist Church The Charter Members of Kathleen Baptist Church - 1895 Side of Marker
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3939 2nd Street Northwest, Kathleen FL 33849, United States of America. Touch for directions.