Star City in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Star City Mosaic

Mosaic Depicting the Highlights of Star City's Riverfront History

Glass Factories -
Gentile Glass is primarily known for manufacturing paperweights. The business was owned and operated by John and Gertrude Gentile from 1947 to 2006. Davis-Lynch Glass began its operations in 1943 and remains in business today specializing in lamp shades, globes, and cylinders. Other early glass companies include The Star Glass Company and the "Polish" Factory.

Railroad - Trains operated on the CSX railroad tracks through Star City. The trains transported coal, coke, glass, sand, and limestone as well as carrying passengers and mail. CSX sold the property in 1996 and this one-time railroad corridor is now managed by the Monongahela River Trails Conservancy where the Rail Trail follows the CSX rail line.

River Barge - The river barges have traveled the Monongahela for many years and are still traveling up and down the river today transporting coal.

Star City's "Blue Bridge" - This bridge was built in 1950 and later demolished in 2002 to be replaced by the new Edith Barill Bridge.

Ferry Crossing - Used prior to the construction of Star City's Blue Bridge from the early 1800's until 1951. This Ferry was used to cross the Monongahela to Jimtown and was
a major source of transportation to get to and from work at the coal mines.

Erected 2015 by Town of Star City, the River Town Group and Debora Palmer.