Downtown in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Antioch Temple

Inscription. The Antioch Temple is home to the Dayton Shriner's; an organization that has been an active social influence in Dayton, Ohio since its founding in 1897. The Shriner's of Antioch Temple have actively supported local communities and have been a mainstay of social life in the Miami Valley since then.

The Temple's current building, dedicated in 1954, is a locally significant example of the Modern Movement, illustrating Modern styles such as Art Deco and Modern. The building remains virtually unaltered from its original condition and was included on the National Register of Historic Places in 2010.

Erected 2016 by Antioch Foundation / The Ohio Historical Society.

3. Antioch Temple Statues