Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blessed Francis Xavier Seelos C.Ss.R.

Inscription. As a Redemptorist, Father Seelos was stationed in Baltimore, Pittsburg, Annapolis, Cumberland Detroit and New Orleans. He preached missions and retreats throughout the country.

Father Seelos served here as Pastor of St. Mary's Parish in 1857 and during the Civil War years of 1862-1863. He helped found St. Mary's School in 1862. He was a popular preacher, a much sought-after confessor and, as Prefect of the senior students in 1862, a catechist whose methods were ahead of their time. When his seminarians at St. Mary's were made subject to the wartime draft, he interceded for them by meeting with President Abraham Lincoln - whom he called "Father Abraham."

He was assigned to New Orleans in 1866 and when yellow fever swept the city in the fall of 1867, he succumbed himself after making many sick calls. His last pastoral act was to visit another dying of the disease. Thousands mourned his death upon his burial in New Orleans, where his body rests today in his national shrine.

His kindness and zeal attracted many people to the sacraments. He was known for his joy and laughter, being called after his death, the "Cheerful Ascetic." Many miracles are attributed to his intercession, both during his life and after his death. His Holiness Pope John Paul II, proclaimed Father Seelos Blessed in St. Peter's Square on
April 9th of the Solemn Jubilee Year 2000.

"Take your flight to prayer, go hand in hand with God, and all will go well." Bl. Seelos