Troy in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wagon Shop

Built before 1860

Inscription. One hundred fifty years ago the sound of horses and a whiff of coal smoke told you that a Wagon Shop was nearby. Here woodworkers and blacksmiths merged their skills to build and repair wagons and farm equipment. Many blacksmiths were also trained farriers who shod horses and even oxen. Shops like this were common in every community. The Troy Corners' blacksmiths who owned this building certainly knew Daddy Schultz pictured here in front of his shop in Big Beaver, near the intersection of Rochester Road and Big Beaver.

Erected by Troy Historical Society.