Star City in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Founding of Star City

A Name in the Making
Star City was incorporated on May 17th, 1907 by Star City Glass Company workers. The owner of Star City Glass Co., Louis Kauffeld Sr., suggested the name Star City. He was known nationwide in the glass industry for reportedly creating a formula for malleable glassware. He supported these claims by using his glass to hammer nails into wood during an interview in 1902. Although Kauffeld never revealed his recipe, he disclosed that it used neither lead nor lime.

Good Things Come in Threes
Workers at the Star Glass Factory used the offhand method of glass production. This process requires a gatherer to collect molten glass on the end of a pipe, a blower to blow through the pipe and swing the glass to achieve the desired thinness and shape, and a crimper to smooth the edges after cooling the glass and to reheat the ends. Kauffeld's workers used this method to make chimneys for oil lamps known for their quality, durability, and clarity.

Laying the Town's Foundation
Glassmaking requires great skill and is particularly difficult with the offhand method. Star Glass Company made one-of-a-kind glassware which added to the complexity. Because of this, Kauffeld was committed to attracting the best workers and making sure they stayed. After he brought Star Glass
Company to the Morgantown area in 1905, Kauffeld set out to provide housing near the factory for his workers.

Gaining Momentum
On June 14th, 1907, the first municipal elections were held, and only 30 votes were cast. Three years later, the town's population had risen to 318. By 1918, with Star Glass Co. and a number of other factories recruiting workers to the area from across West Virginia, the United States, and the world, that number had risen to 477.

(Captions):
Blowing Glass, Morgantown, W. Va. (1905)
West Virginia and Regional History Center, West Virginia University Libraries
Source: Ruby Le Pera - West Virginia History OnView

Star City Glass Factory, Morgantown, W. Va. (Date Unknown)

Sketches of Some of the Glass Blower's Tools of the Time
(d) "Sugar Tongs" With Wooden Ends (c and e) "Suger Tongs" With Cutting Edges (f) Pincers (g) Scissors (h) Battledore (i) Marking Compass

Star City Glass Workers, Morgantown, W. Va. (ca. 1900)
Source: Meredith E. Kiger - West Virginia History OnView

Star City, Morgantown, W. Va. (1910)
West Virginia
and Regional History Center, West Virginia University Libraries
Source: Mrs. Ruby Le Pera - West Virginia History OnView

View of Buildings in Star City, W. Va. (1915)
Source: Dick Duez - West Virginia History OnView

Erected 2021 by West Virginia Humanities Council, Upper Monongahela River Association and Laick Design. (Marker Number 2.)