Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shiloh Orphanage

Inscription. In 1896, the Shiloh Baptist Association founded an orphanage for African-American children denied care at the city's whites-only orphanage. After operating briefly under a different name and director, the home became Shiloh Orphanage under the stewardship of the Reverend Daniel McHorton by 1899. As superintendent, McHorton provided housing and secured food, education, and vocational training for Shiloh's wards. With assistance from wealthy northern donors and local support from both black and white communities, supporters raised enough money to purchase a permanent property to house the orphanage in 1904. Later that year, Shiloh Orphanage relocated here on 15th Street, adding a classroom in 1910. Dormitories for girls (1927) and boys (1936) followed. Shiloh Orphanage closed in 1970 and reopened as Shiloh Comprehensive Community Center in 1977.

Erected 2018 by Georgia Historical Society • Georgia Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 121-20.)

Courtesy of The Frick Collection/Frick Art Reference Library Archives (Public Domain), 1910
3. Shiloh Orphanage
Just three buildings remain on the site today: The Strong Academy, a one-room school built in 1910; a girls' dormitory (built 1927); and a boys' dormitory (built 1936).