Star City in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Star City Bridge

1951 - Present

Post-War Modernization
Since 1910, Star City residents worked tirelessly for the construction of their own bridge spanning the Monongahela River to simplify travel to the coal mines of Scotts Run. However, it was not until after World War II that their dreams were realized with help from the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1944 and a statewide road modernization program.

Bridging the Gap
Construction on the bridge began in 1949 in conjunction with a larger project to ease traffic flow between Star City, Morgantown, and the Scotts Run area. The project included the construction of Monongahela Boulevard between Star City and Morgantown. A road was also built to connect the bridge to Route 19, bypassing the town of Osage. The substructure was completed across the river during 1950 and the steel superstructure was added in 1951. The two-lane bridge opened for traffic in November of that year.

Star City's Star Mayor
The Edith B. Barill Bridge at Star City has served the community since 2004, after replacing 1951 bridge. Edith B. Barill, of Kingwood in Preston County, served as mayor of Star City from 1989 to 2001 and began a significant expansion of its public spaces. Her most notable contributions include the Town Hall and Riverfront Park. Carl J. Davis, Public Works Director
for 37 years, oversaw these and many other Star City projects.

A Living Memorial
Edith Barill's namesake bridge was completed by the National Engineering and Contracting Company of Strongsville, Ohio. For phase 1, they built one half of the new bridge while the old bridge remained in service. Phase 2 opened two lanes of traffic on the new bridge while they demolished the old bridge and finished the new one. The Edith B. Barill bridge is known as a "living bridge" with hundreds of sensors to monitor its stress points.

(Captions:)

A Photo From a Dominion Post News Article Titled: Here Will Be Built the Star City Bridge (1948)
Source: Dominon Post

Grading on the New Star City Boulevard, Morgantown, W. Va. (ca. 1949)
West Virginia and Regional History Center, West Virginia University Libraries
Source: Unknown - Collection: A&M 1848

Star City Bridge Under Construction, W. Va. 92, Monongalia County, W. Va. (ca. 1951)
Source: Unknown - West Virginia History OnView

View of the Edith Barill Bridge Under Construction From Edith Barill Park With the Old Star City Bridge Behind (2002)
Source: Star City Glass Museum

Demolition of the Old Star City Bridge (2003)
Source: Star City
Glass Museum

Edith B. Barill Who Served as Mayor of Star City From 1989 to 2001
Source: Debby Lauffer Champe

Erected 2021 by West Virginia Humanities Council, Upper Monongahela River Association and Laick Design. (Marker Number 7.)

3. Star City Bridge
View is from Star City Riverfront Park.