Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Reverend C. T. Walker

Inscription. Rev. Charles T. Walker was born into slavery in 1858 near Hepzibah, later moving to Augusta to study divinity at The Augusta Institute (now Morehouse College). Walker received his ordination at Franklin Covenant Baptist Church and established Augusta's Tabernacle Baptist Church in 1885. Walker traveled to the Middle East and Europe in 1891, visiting the renowned Rev. Charles Spurgeon's church in London. In 1899, President McKinley appointed him as a chaplain during the US occupation of Cuba following the Spanish-American War. Walker relocated to Mount Olivet Baptist Church in New York and established the first African-American YMCA in Harlem. Returning to Augusta, he hosted John D. Rockefeller and William Howard Taft at Tabernacle and Booker T. Washington and George Washington Carver at the Walker Baptist Institute. Walker lived at 1011 Gwinnett Street until his death in 1921.

Erected 2020 by Georgia Historical Society • The Lucy Craft Laney Museum of Black History • Historic Augusta, Inc. • C.T. Walker Traditional Magnet School. (Marker Number 121-22.)

. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1858.

1. Kirby's Augusta - Rev. C.T. Walker: No Shortage of Spirit. Rev. Walker not only saved souls, he informed them. (Bill Kirby, online news director/columnist for The Augusta Chronicle, uploaded Feb. 22, 2015) (Submitted on June 16, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Walk Through Our History
The Rev. Walker's house is in the background.
. Tabernacle Baptist Church was organized as Beulah Baptist Church on Aug. 21, 1885. Two days later, at the suggestion of founding pastor Rev. Walker, the 300-member congregation unanimously voted to change the name. (Tabernacle Baptist Church) (Submitted on June 16, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. The Life of Dr. Charles T. Walker, D.D.. Electronic publication and transcription of the 1902 book by Silas Xavier Floyd, who worked with Rev. Walker for more than 20 years. (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) (Submitted on June 16, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

From The Life of Charles T. Walker, D.D., by Silas Xavier Floyd (Public Domain), 1902
3. Rev. Charles T. Walker