Algiers in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Edward "Kid" Ory

— Jazz Walk of Fame —

Panel 1
Panel 2
Born in LaPlace, Louisiana, trombonist Edward Ory began his musical career at age ten. He moved to New Orleans on his twenty-first birthday and quickly established himself as a successor to Buddy Bolden. While Bolden's band never included any future jazz stars, Ory's lineup in New Orleans from 1908 to 1919 reads like a who's who of early jazz talents, including Joe Oliver, Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Johnny Dodds, Mutt Carey, Warren Dodds, and Jimmie Noone. In 1919 he left New Orleans for Los Angeles, and in 1922 his Sunshine Orchestra made the first jazz recordings by a black band from New Orleans. Kid Ory did well on the West Coast, but by the mid- 1920's Chicago was the place to be, and he arrived there in 1925 to work simultaneously with Louis Armstrong's Hot Five, King Oliver's Dixie Syncopators, and, later, Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers. For the next five years Ory remained in Chicago, but the impact of the Depression also affected the record industry, so he returned to California in 1930 and spent the rest of the decade out of the music business. During the New Orleans revival of the 1940's he returned to recording. Along with Bunk Johnson, he became widely recognized as a jazz pioneer, dedicated to the principles of New Orleans style. For the next twenty-two years he toured and
recorded extensively. He retired to Hawaii in 1966 but returned to New Orleans in 1971 to perform at the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, bringing an illustrious career full circle.
Panel 3
Ory earned a reputation as "kid" because of his popularity with the ladies in Storyville, where his Creole Band performed at places such as Pete Lala's and Lulu White's Mahogany Hall. Ory was also widely regarded as a master of "tailgate" trombone style, so named because of the danger to other musicians from a slide when playing wagon advertisements or cutting contests. The dances he held at Economy Hall in Treme were extremely successful, so much so that he commanded the field, inspiring envy and retaliation from other club owners.
Panel 4
Edward "Kid" Ory was born in LaPlace, Louisiana upriver from New Orleans, trombonist Edward Ory began his musical at age ten on a homemade banjo, organizing picnics until he saved enough money to buy real instruments for his Woodland Band.

Panel 2

Panel 3