Central San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Issei Voices

Japantown Community Congress of San Jose established 2002

More about
this marker.
The marker is an inscribed 36 foot gray granite monument.

Regarding Issei Voices. The top is inscribed with a timeline of historic milestones in local Japanese American History. The sides are inscribed with words and phrases of first generation Issei pioneers who instilled deep, binding values and traditions in the second generation of Nisei.

The Nikkei Lantern is best viewed in the darkness of the night. Guiding lights along the length of the lantern reflect the optimism of the Nikkei generations, ending at the top with a torch, symbolizing eternal hope. Etched in the bend of the lantern is "February 19, 1942,” the date Executive Order 9066 was signed. This bend symbolizes the profound stress and dislocations imposed upon Japanese Americans during internment.
The Issei Pioneer stone, an 11,000 pound granite rock from Inujima Island, made the arduous voyage across the Pacific. This route symbolizes the journey of the Issei immigrants a century ago. The Issei Stone is a gift from San Jose’s Sister City, Okayama, Japan. Its strength and durability are a permanent tribute to the courage and perseverance of the Issei pioneers who settled in San Jose’s Japantown.