Bryson in Jack County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Henry E. Bryson's Home

Inscription. This is Henry E. Bryson's home. The log cabin was the first one built in Bryson, Texas, in 1878. Henry E. Bryson moved here with his wife, Mary A. Bryson, and three of their children including Anderson Doak Bryson, Kate Bryson Moore and Bessie Bryson Wells.

Later, a wood structure was added to the log cabin and the log cabin area became the kitchen. The Brysons found a board with the name "Elda" carved into it, and this is how Elda Bryson Sewell received her name. In addition, there were three sons born in this house including Henry A. (Abb) Bryson, John Roy Bryson and Barney Bert Bryson.

As of March 29, 1977, this house was still occupied by a grandson, Ozie Moore, the son of Kate Bryson Moore. Ozie Moore and his wife, Lillie Bell, still use the log cabin kitchen.

The children of Anderson Doak and Mattie Ann Simpson Bryson still lived on the same land where this house was built. Their names were Ethel Bryson Laird, Elda Bryson Eatherly, and Henry S. Bryson. The names Henry, Mary, Ann, Elda, Kate and John are family names that have been handed down from generation to generation.

There is another grand-daughter, Katy Bryson Poole, living in Bryson and is the daughter of Bert and Lassie York Bryson. Henry E. Bryson died in 1909 and Mary A. Bryson died in 1934.

Erected by
City of Bryson.