Holly Springs in Marshall County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Van Dorn Enters Holly Springs

Stop 4 Van Dorn Raid:

1. Van Dorn Enters Holly Springs Marker was removed temporarily.
Inscription.
Near the Salem Street bridge over the Mississippi Central Railroad Van Dorn's cavalry column divided into three attacking parties. The first moved to subdue the Union cavalry at the Marshall County Fairgrounds. The second attacked the infantry encamped in the fields in front of the railroad depot. And the third confronted the infantry encamped in the Town Square.

McCulloch's 1st Mississippi Cavalry raced east down Salem Avenue and north toward the 2nd Illinois Cavalry at the fairgrounds. McCulloch's 2nd Missouri Cavalry dismounted and attacked the camp of the 101st Illinois Infantry south of Salem Avenue and east of the railroad. Griffith's troopers of the 3rd, 6th, and 9th Texas Cavalry charged through the Federal infantry camp, past the railroad depot and down Depot Street to the camp of the Federal infantry in the Town Square. For security, Jackson's Tennesseans rode north of town to guard against Federal reinforcements from that direction.

When Van Dorn's men gained control of Holly Springs, they burned the unoccupied Federal hospital, located one-half mile north beside the Mississippi Central Railroad. Before the Civil War, the hospital buildings had housed the Jones-McElwain Iron Foundry which, among other things, cast decorative iron grillwork. In 1861 the Confederate government turned the foundry into
the Confederate States Armory at Holly Springs for the manufacture of firearms. After Corinth fell into Union hands in May 1862, the Confederates removed the armory machinery. When the Federals occupied Holly Springs in November 1862, they converted the empty buildings into a 2,000-bed hospital.

Donated to the People of the United States by Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Johnson of Virginia.

Photo captions:
Left: Downtown Holly Springs Map
Top right: Confederate Cavalrymen
Bottom right: Confederate Armory/Union Hospital (Harper's Weekly January 10, 1863)

Erected 2005 by Blue & Gray Education Society, Holly Springs Tourism & Recreation Bureau. (Marker Number 4.)

2. Long view of where marker was before being removed.
Marker was located approximately 400 feet beyond the two workers standing on the sidewalk and beyond the white pickup truck behind them.

More about this marker. Due to reconstruction of the Salem Ave railroad bridge, east of the marker, the workers removed the marker and placed it on the ground nearby. Luckily the people at the business (American Pacific Paneling Inc), where the marker was sitting, picked it up for safe-keeping and mentioned they would re-erect it after construction was completed.