Muncy in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. James Episcopal Church

Inscription.

St. James, one of the most-studied Gothic Revival small churches, is listed on the National Registry of Historic Places.

Erected in 1832, the original house of worship was dismantled in 1856 to make way for the new St. James Episcopal Church.

The original bricks were re-used in the quaint building to the rear of the new church, which is still in use today as a meeting room.

Richard Upjohn, the founder of the American Institute of Architects, designed New York City's Trinity and Boston's Congregational Churches and, in 1858, Muncy's St. James Episcopal Church.

The hard brown stone was quarried and brought from the Montgomery hills, then hauled across the frozen West Branch of the Susquehanna River by sleds.

The two and one-half-story church features a 107-foot tower topped with a hexagonal spire, and a 12-light "St. Catherine's Wheel" window gracing its Main Street façade. Windows by Tiffany Studios decorate the side aisles.

[Photo captions, from left to right, read]
The interior features Minton floor tiles, with Muncy patrons working together to hand make and replace original tiles broken during the years.

• The manse is located on South Washington Street, just to the rear of the church.

• St. James Episcopal Church, Muncy, Pa. [vintage