Near Blythe in Burke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carswell

— “Ye Shall Know Them By Their Fruits.” Matthew 7:16 —

Inscription. Alexander and Isabella Browne Carswell, whose ancestors earlier had fled strife-torn Scotland for Ireland, emigrated with their six children to America in 1772. The children were Edward, then 17; Agnes, 15; John, 12; Alexander Jr, 10; James, 7; and Mathew, 4. They settled near here, and helped the American Colonies win their independence. Their descendants, numbering many thousands, authorized this marker in 1972 in grateful memory of their pioneer ancestors and to commemorate the 200th Anniversary of their arrival in America.

Erected 1972 by descendants.

Regarding Carswell. The marker is next to Hopeful Baptist Church, which was organized in 1814-15. According to church history, Alexander Carswell received land grants from King George III before the Revolutionary War and from the Continental Congress after the war for his military service. Part of his lands became known as Hopeful Plantation. Because several Carswell family members are buried in the church cemetery, it is likely the church site and name came from the plantation.