Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tampa Bay Hotel

After restoration.
Inscription. Henry B. Plant built this ornate Moorish structure at a cost of $3 million. Opened in 1891, it became the social and cultural center of early Tampa. During the Spanish American War it was headquarters for troops going to Cuba and housed such visitors as Col. Theodore Roosevelt, Clara Barton, Richard Harding Davis and Gen. Nelson Miles. Purchased by the City of Tampa in 1905, it has served as the main building of the University of Tampa since 1933.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-31.)

1. Tampa Bay Hotel. The Henry B. Plant Museum is located in the south wing of Plant Hall (formerly the Tampa Bay Hotel). The Tampa Bay Hotel was built by railroad magnate Henry B. Plant at a cost of over 2.5 million dollars. (Submitted on June 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Henry Bradley Plant , From Wikipedia. He owned the Plant System of railroads which became part of the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad. (Submitted on June 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Tampa Bay Hotel Marker, as seen from W. Kennedy Blvd.
the Tampa Bay Hotel and was famous for its fanciful Moorish and Victorian architecture. Example in distant background
5. Tampa Bay Hotel
The entire building (under the title of Tampa Bay Hotel) is a U.S. National Historic Landmark, designated as such on December 5, 1972.
6. Tampa Bay Hotel with the JFK Memorial at right. as seen from W. Kennedy Blvd.
7. Tampa Bay Hotel
Florida Photographic Collection
8. Henry Bradley Plant
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division , LC-D4-5846
9. Tampa Bay Hotel
10. Tampa Bay Hotel , National Historic Landmark
Tampa Bay Hotel *** (added 1972 - Building - #72000322) • Also known as University of Tampa,Plant Hall • 401 W. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa • Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering, Person • Architect, builder, or engineer: Wood,J.A. • Architectural Style: Exotic Revival, Other • Historic Person: Plant,Henry Bradley • Significant Year: 1920, 1888 • Area of Significance: Military, Literature, Architecture • Period of Significance: 1875-1899, 1900-1924 • Owner: Local Gov't • Historic Function: Domestic • Historic Sub-function: Hotel • Current Function: Education • Current Sub-function: College •
11. Tampa Bay Hotel Grounds and park
A statue called Au Coup de Fusil, or the Hunting Party, can be found right outside the hotel. These two bronze hounds were cast in France by Maurice Denonvilliers in 1890. Originally, they faced south rather than north, and their rapt attention was focused on a small bronze squirrel placed in a low hanging oak limb. However the squirrel eventually was stolen and the dogs were moved to their current location. Supposedly the two dogs represent Mr. Plant's personal favorite hunting dogs, and the hotel itself had kennels stocked with hunting dogs for guests use on hunting expeditions.
12. Tampa Bay Hotel park, "Sticks of Fire" sculpture
The Native American meaning of the word "Tampa"
13. Tampa Bay Hotel grounds include the Fort Brooke Tribute
See nearby markers
14. Tampa Bay Hotel, Henry B. Plant Memorial Fountain, opposite main entrance
15. Tampa Bay Hotel , 8 inch Gun , Spanish American, Teddy Roosevelt Memorial
Located on the south lawn, Tampa Bay Hotel

Credits. This page was last revised on July 31, 2022. It was originally submitted on June 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 2,253 times since then and 59 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on July 31, 2022, by Tim Fillmon of Webster, Florida.   2, 3, 4, 5. submitted on June 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   6, 7. submitted on June 18, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   8. submitted on June 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   9. submitted on May 8, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   10. submitted on June 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   11, 12, 13. submitted on June 18, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   14. submitted on June 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   15. submitted on June 18, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.