Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gulfstream Aerospace Corp.

Inscription. Here, on Sept. 29, 1967, Gulfstream Aerospace Corp. established its Savannah facility, now its headquarters. The world's first purpose-built business aircraft company was born from Grumman Aircraft Engineering Company after World War II as the warplane manufacturer adapted to the post-war economic boom. Beginning with the Gulfstream GII, Savannah became the base for Grumman's civilian aircraft. In 1999, General Dynamics acquired Gulfstream, bringing a dedicated focus to research and development resulting in industry-leading innovations in aircraft safety and technology and worldwide customer service. In the 50 years since relocating in 1967, Gulfstream grew from 100 employees to more than 15,000 around the world. The Savannah headquarters includes facilities for manufacturing, research and development, maintenance. sales, and support.

Erected 2017 by Georgia Historical Society • Gulfstream Aerospace Corp. (Marker Number 25-58.)

1. Our History. Highlights from the company's history, including the maiden flight of its first airplane in 1958. (Gulfstream Aerospace Corp.) (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Gulfstream Aerospace. Wikipedia entry on the aviation company. (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)