Yamacraw Village in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Bryan Baptist Church

Constituted 1788

Inscription. First Bryan dates its founding to the constitution of the Ethiopian Church of Jesus Christ under Rev. Andrew Bryan in January 1788, making it one of the nation's oldest African-American Baptist churches. Known later as First Colored Church, First African, and Third African, the congregation took the name First Bryan Baptist in 1867. Construction of the first church building began here in 1793 on property purchased by Reverend Bryan. The current building was completed in 1874. First Bryan ministers including Garrison Frazier and Ulysses Houston attended the nearby meeting of local black leaders with Gen. Sherman in January 1865 that resulted in Special Field Orders No. 15, promising confiscated coastal land to freed slaves. In the twentieth century, Civil Rights leader W. W. Law taught Sunday School at First Bryan for many years.

Erected 2014 by Georgia Historical Society • First Bryan Baptist Church. (Marker Number 25-47.)

1. Our History. Rev. George Leile, a slave who became the first black Baptist missionary in America, traveled among Georgia plantations preaching to other slaves. On one of his visits to Brampton, a plantation owned by Mr. Jonathan Bryan, four slaves became converted, were baptized and later became the nucleus of the first black missionary Baptist church. These slaves were Andrew Bryan, his wife Hannah, Kate Hogg and Hagar Simpson. (First Bryan Baptist Church) (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. This Savannah Congregation is Older Than the United States. By the time Lord Cornwallis surrendered to Washington at Yorktown in 1783 and the United States of America celebrated the end of its war for independence, this historically black congregation in Savannah was already ten years old.(By Summer Bozeman, Visit Savannah) (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. First Bryan Baptist Church. Wikipedia entry on the historic church, considered to be the Mother Church of Black Baptists. (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)