Star City in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Immigrants in Star City

Neighbors from Across the Pond
Many immigrants that settled in Star City after 1907 came from Italy and Eastern European countries. According to the 1920 census, 802 residents were born in Italy, 106 were born in Czechoslovakia (now The Czech Republic and Slovakia), and 246 were born in Poland, reflecting the diversity among residents.

A Refuge for Artisans
The artisans from these countries had a well-established reputation for making quality glassware. While Italy was in a depression, Czechoslovakia and Poland struggled for independence from the Austro-Hungarian and Russian Empires, respectively. Because of the upheaval in their countries and high-paying glassworking jobs in West Virginia, the glassmakers of Europe flocked to the factories in Star City within the first few decades of the 20th century.

Leaning on Each Other
Upon their arrival, the new Italian, Czechoslovakian, and Polish residents quickly established strong ties to each other and to Star City. Many lived in multi-family housing. Some worked in the coal mines in Scotts Run; others opened stores, restaurants, and hotels. The Star Bus Line was a slow; but an invaluable connection to Morgantown's businesses, high school, and the University.

A Community Comes Together
The Polish and Czechoslovakian
populations were particularly close-knit. They shared enough similarities in language and culture to mingle at social events or regularly interact around town. They also shared their faith with the Italian residents of Star City and worshipped together at the Roman Catholic churches of the area. Over time, they assimilated with the local population; many chose to Anglicize their names and pursue educations and career opportunities beyond Star City.

(Captions):

Kitchen Staff for 200 School Children (1932-1933)
West Virginia and Regional History Center, West Virginia University Libraries
Source: Unknown - West Virginia History OnView

Police Chief Louis D'Amico with Children at a Circus in Star City, W. Va. (1962)
Source: Louis D'Amico - West Virginia History OnView

Stone House Built by Old Russian at Scotts Run, W. Va. (Date Unknown)
Source: Dr. Ron Lewis - West Virginia History OnView

Star Bus Company Buses, Morgantown, W. Va.(ca. 1920)
Source: Morgantown Bicentennial Commission - West Virginia History OnView

Construction of St. Mary's
Roman Catholic Church in Star City, Monongalia County, W. Va. (Date Unknown)
Source: Morgantown Post-West Virginia History OnView

Star City Roman Cathedral, Monongalia County, W. Va. (Date Unknown)
Source: Unknown - Dodds Collection

Erected 2021 by West Virginia Humanities Council, Upper Monongahela River Association and Laick Design. (Marker Number 4.)