Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Loss of the HMS Otranto October 1918

Inscription. Prelude to Disaster
On September 19, 1918, 574 Coastal Artillery Corps (CAC) officers and troops from the surrounding Georgia counties, including Chatham, set out by train from Tybee Island to New York under the command of 2nd Lt. Sam Levy. Their destination was the Western European Front and entry into World War I. In New York they boarded the British troopship, HMS Otranto, a converted luxury liner and armed merchant raider. The Otrano was loaded with more than 1,025 British and American servicemen, including 701 US soldiers bound for port in Ireland and ultimately the battlefields of France.

Tragedy Strikes
On Sunday, October 6, 1918, while in 40-foot seas, during a sever storm off the Isle of Islay, Scotland, the HMS Otranto collided with another British troopship, the HMS Kashmir. Despite orders to stand clear, multiple rescue attempts were made by the HMS Mounsey under the command of Lieutenant Francis Craven. Lieutenant Craven was able to rescue 590 men, including more than 300 American troops. Many more men attempted rescue only to be washed from the decks of the pitching destroyed and were drowned or crushed between the two ships before the Mounsey ceased its rescue attempts. Three hours after the collision, the Otranto struck a reef less than a
mile off the rocky shore, broke in half and sank. Less than 20 of the remaining men onboard were able to swim ashore.

Aftermath
The final death toll was 470 US and British servicemen, including one American officer and 357 American enlisted men. It was the single greatest loss of life in troop transport during the war. Of the American casualties, more than 130 were from Georgia. Among the dead were 11 men from Chatham County and dozens more from surrounding counties, especially Screven County and Berrien County.

One month later, on November 11, 1918, the armistice was signed in Paris ending World War I.

Captions
(Second row, left to right)
• 2nd Lt. Samuel E. Levy
• Above: Troops drill on Fort Screven's Parade Ground
(Bottom left)
• The burial service

Featured marker is on the left. The Tybee Island Lighthouse is in the background.

Bedford Lemere & Co. (Public Domain), 1909
3. HMS Otranto as a cruise liner
The Royal Navy turned it into a merchant raider and troopship at the outbreak of World War I in 1914.
American Red Cross via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), October 1998
4. Searching the wreckage
Red Cross and army men sift through the Otranto's debris in search of bodies on the beach of Machrie Bay.
American Red Cross via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), October 1918
5. Otranto victims in church graveyard
The small stone church in Kilchoman, Islay, Scotland — a hamlet where the collision occurred just offshore – was turned into a morgue. When it became full, victims' bodies were placed in the church cemetery.
American Red Cross via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), October 17, 1918
6. Second funeral of Otranto victims
About sixteen long trench graves contained the bodies of the American victims of the disaster, and the burial services were read on a little lawn in front of these trench graves.