Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Henry Sims Morgan

Inscription.
Henry Sims Morgan graduated with the class of 1897 from West Point Academy. A second lieutenant in the Corps of Engineers, he was in charge of construction of a battery on Wassaw Island from 1897 to 1898.

Morgan drowned on August 31, 1898 while he and five other volunteers attempted to save the crew of the Italian Bark Noe, and a small boat was launched in the attempt and it capsized. Morgan and one of the other volunteers died. Morgan was only twenty-four years old.

Morgan's classmates placed a plaque in his honor at West Point Academy, and in 1923 a duplicate was made and placed at Fort Screven.

Regarding Henry Sims Morgan. The other rescuer who drowned was Harry Smith, a rigger working on Morgan's fortification project. The other men clung to the capsized boat for several hours until they were washed ashore on Daufuskie Island, S.C. Sometime around 1900, two African-American men found skeletal remains in a remote inlet on St. Catherine's Island, Ga., about 25 miles south of the site of the attempted rescue. The men, fearing white reprisals, secretly buried the remains. It wasn't until 1906 that the grave was found and the remains identified as Morgan's. He is buried in his
Henry Sims Morgan: Valdosta's "Forgotten" First West Point Graduate image. Click for more information.
via Lowdes County Historical Society, unknown
2. Henry Sims Morgan: Valdosta's "Forgotten" First West Point Graduate
Lowdes County Historical Society website entry
Click for more information.
hometown of Valdosta, Ga.

1. The Morning News, Sept. 2, 1898, page 8 (PDF). Article in the Savannah newspaper about the deadly rescue attempt. Article begins in the left column. (Library of Congress, Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers project) (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Morning News, Sept. 2, 1898, page 3 (PDF). Continuation of Savannah newspaper article about the ill-fated rescue attempt off Tybee Island. Story continues in the second column from left. (Library of Congress, Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers project). (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Featured marker is second from right.