Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Screven District

Inscription.  The Fort Screven District is a nationally recognized Historic District. The first buildings to be built for Fort Screven were the six Endicott Period Batteries, that would be used for coastal defense. All of which were constructed between the years of 1899 to 1900.

With the advent of the airplane, Endicott Batteries soon became obsolete, and during World War I, all of the guns were dismantled and sent to Europe. Even though the fort was still classified as a Costal Artillery base, troops trained at Fort Screven during this time. It wasn't until the end of World War I when the 8th Infantry was stationed at Fort Screven that it became a true infantry base.

During World War II Fort Screven was once again given a new purpose. It became the only U.S. Army Engineer Diving and Salvage Training School in the nation, training engineers in port repair and construction as well as underwater demolition.

Fort Screven, which was comprised of 134 acres and 265 buildings, was deactivated in October 1945, and sold to the Town of Savannah Beach in November 1945 for the sum of $200,000.

Caption (top) Battery Brumby

Erected by City of Tybee Island • Tybee Island Historical Society.