Midtown in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Kiah House Museum (1959-2001)

Inscription.
On November 28, 1959, the residence of Dr. Calvin and Virginia Kiah at 505 W. 36th Street opened to the public as the Kiah Museum. The Kiah's were pioneers in the black cultural and museum movement and created the first African American-founded museum in Savannah. The museum was free to its visitors who included those from the historic Cuyler-Brownville Neighborhood as well as national and international civil rights activists and artists. It served as the youth headquarters for the National Conference of Artists. It hosted the International Students Art Show, a traveling exhibition of student art from 20 states, including Hawaii, and 12 foreign countries, including Ghana. Virginia Kiah began her museum collection in the 1930s. The collection included her own world-recognized portraits, antique furniture, the artwork of local youth and adults, fossils, animals, exotic plants, African carvings, and Native American artifacts. In 1974, the Kiah Museum was listed in Readers' Digest Treasures of America. The museum closed to the public in 2001 upon the death of its founder, portrait artist, educator, Virginia Jackson Kiah.

Erected 2022 by African Diaspora Museology Institute • Friends of the Kiah Museum • Savannah Archaeological Alliance • Ethos Preservation.

in these topic lists: African AmericansArts, Letters, MusicEducationWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1959.

Regarding The Kiah House Museum (1959-2001). Virginia Jackson Kiah's estate was tied up in probate for two decades
The Kiah House Museum (1959-2001) Marker image. Click for more information.
Phase I Technical report: Savannah Archeological Alliance PDF
Click for more information.
after her death, resulting in the house sitting empty and falling into disrepair. The Historic Savannah Foundation acquired the house in 2022 and has plans to restore it.