Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

M19A1 "Duster"

Armament: Twin 40 mm Bofors Anti-Aircraft Guns
Engine: Two Cadillac V-8 Model 44T24, 110 hp each
Max Speed: 30 mph
Crew: 6

Designed to replace the World War II era Half-Track mounted anti-aircraft batteries, the M19 could also use its guns to combat armored opponents. The armor-piercing rounds had a range of 9,475 yards when fired at a horizontal target, 7,625 yards when fired at aircraft. The M19 was replaced by the M42 Dusters in the 1950s.

Dusters were used by the Louisiana National Guard 105th Anti-Aircraft Battalion after World War II until 1 Jul 1959 and then the 4th Automatic Weapons Battalion (Support), 141st Air Defense Artillery until May 1963.

SN:119; Object ID# 666923

More about this marker. Streets given are inside Camp Beauregard. Located on the grounds of the Louisiana National Guard, Camp Beauregard base. The Louisiana Maneuvers & Military Museum is located on site. Highly recommend checking before a visit to make sure base/museum is opened and accessible to civilians, as it is an active military base.