Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vietnamese Immigrants in Northern Virginia

Inscription. Thousands of Vietnamese refugees immigrated to the U.S. after the fall of South Vietnamese capital of Saigon in April 1975. Proximity to Washington, D.C., made Arlington a popular location for settlement. A vibrant enclave of businesses, known as Little Saigon, arose in the Clarendon neighborhood and became a social and commercial hub for the community. Climbing rents in the 1980s displaced these businesses, and many relocated to Eden Center. Modeled on market districts in Vietnam, Eden Center grew to include more than 120 shops and restaurants. A regional gathering place for Vietnamese Americans, it became the largest source of Vietnamese goods on the East Coast.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-49.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 6799 Wilson Blvd, Falls Church VA 22044, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Location of the marker and Eden Center
This marker and Eden Center are both north of Wilson Boulevard, which put them (barely) in the jurisdiction of the City of Falls Church. Across the street is Fairfax County, and within two blocks is Arlington County. The City of Falls Church is legally distinct from both of these counties, although parts of each have addresses with a Falls Church ZIP code, assigned by the U.S. Postal Service.
    — Submitted June 19, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

3. Vietnamese-style gateway to Eden Center from Wilson Boulevard