Near Mill Valley in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

West Point Inn

Inscription. The West Point Inn was built in 1904 by the Mill Valley & Mount Tamalpais Scenic Railway where daily steam trains met a stagecoach for a journey to the beach.

The inn was a stop on a railway whose major stops were at Tamalpais East Peak and Muirwoods. For hikers the inn was a place of delightful hospitality with food, rooms and shelter where they loved to hike.

Over the years each time the inn faced a crisis, hikers quickly volunteered to find a way to keep it going. The inn has been owned by the Marin Municipal Water District since 1932 and run by volunteers since 1943.

Erected 2017. (Marker Number 140-10.)

2. West Point Inn
3. The View
San Francisco Bay as seen from the slopes of Mt. Tamalpais. San Francisco, not really visible here, would be in the upper right, while the somewhat more visible cities of Berkeley and Oakland are to be seen on the far side of the Bay. More easily seen are Tiburon (pretty much in the middle), and Mill Valley - on the right side of the smaller bay to the right.
Pacific Novelty Co. (courtesy of the Mill Valley Public Library), circa 1910
4. West Point Inn